Films

4th Norwich Film Festival Selection

This is the official selection of films screened at the 2014 Norwich Film Festival. If you want to see yours up here, why not submit your film to the 2015 Norwich Film Festival.

2014 Nominees

Best Short

Delivered – Ryan Dean (5m, UK)

Grace – Faye Viviana & Haley Sims (9m, USA)

The Houdini Girl – Kfir Yefet (11m, UK)

The Hummingbird – Rafa Pavón (16m, Spain)

Jasmine’s Revolution – Sam Johnson (9, UK)

Woodwoo – Jonny Phillips (12m, UK)

Best Animated Film

Angels And Ghosts – Sara Kenney (10m, UK)

The Gravedigger’s Tale – Min Young Oh (14m, UK)

Rail – Jack Tilley (11m, UK)

Best Student Film

Box Of Things – Daniel Williams (8m, UK)

The Last Piper – Iain Forbes (20m, Norway)

Ultramarine – Matthew Earl (11m, Australia)

 

0-9 A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z

0-9

1 Out Of 9  – Marcus Carús and Kike Andrés (1m, Spain)

A

Angels And GhostsSara Kenney (10m, UK)

B

Best Of BritainDavid Anderson (15m, UK)

Box Of ThingsDaniel Williams (8m, UK)

D

A Day In The Life Of A Bathroom Mirror – Phil Hawkins (8m, UK)

DeliveredRyan Dean (5m, UK)

E

EarthshineManu Prasad Gopinath (4m, Canada)

EdGabriel Garcia (14m, Brazil)

F

Fire HorseMatt Bell (17m, UK)

Fun CityJustin Olstein (12m, Australia)

G

GraceFaye Viviana & Haley Sims (9m, USA)

The Gravedigger’s Tale Min Young Oh (14m, UK)

H

Haunted By The Present, She Looks To The PastEmmaalouise Smith (5m, UK)

Hello Sunshine Dan Nathan (18m, UK)

The Houdini Girl Kfir Yefet (11m, UK)

The HummingbirdRafa Pavón (16m, Spain)

Hunting For Hockney Alice Dunseath (4m, UK)

J

Jasmine’s RevolutionSam Johnson (9, UK)

L

The Last PiperIain Forbes (20m, Norway)

LaundryAnton Short (3m, UK)

LiarsOscar Nobi (7m, UK)

Lines In The Sand Michael Gilroy (17m, UK)

M

Monkey Rag Joanna Davidovich (4m, USA)

MonotonyJoanne Postlewaite (3m, UK)

N

Night LightsMarina & Tatiana Moshkova (1m, Russia)

Nuclear MysticismGuy Phenix (1m, UK)

P

Pages Of RageAlexander Hinojosa & Sandra Ekman (1m, USA)

The PainterNate Townsend (10m, USA)

PaperworkAdam Anderson (1m, Sweden)

R

RailJack Tilley (11m, UK)

RebootLiam Johnson (15m UK)

S

Silent TreatmentMark Lobatto (10m, UK)

A Strange Kind Of Love – Péter Varsics (14m, Hungary)

T

This Is ShanghaiRob Whitworth (3m, Singapore)

U

UltramarineMatthew Earl (11m, Australia)

The UndreamAlexander Thomas (18m, UK)

Une Aventure d’Escargots – Clara Pougeard (4m, France)

Une Balade á la Mer – Damien Stein (4m, France)

V

VengeanceConrad Mess (1m, Spain)

W

WakeNick Fogg (1m, UK)

WoodwooJonny Phillips (12m, UK)

Short Screenplays

The Arrival Of EllenPhilip T Brewster (UK)

A Day In The Life Of A Bathroom Mirror – Dominic Rose (UK)

Edit FacilityPhilip T Brewster (UK)

I Think I’m In HeavenPhilip T Brewster (UK)

RoxannePaul Frankl (UK)

Download the Official Selection here.

 

3rd Norwich Film Festival Selection

2nd Norwich Film Festival Selection

Take a look at the Winning Films at the 2012 Norwich Film Festival.

1st Norwich Film Festival Selection

Take a look at the Winning Films at the 2009 Norwich Film Festival.

If you want to be the first to hear about our updates, follow us on Twitter or Facebook. You can also subscribe to our newsletter.